X
Privacy

Concerns about privacy and control over data are often cited as the major impediments to the growth of Cloud and its wide adoption by both business and government in Australia.

It is easy to understand why. Moving to the Cloud means relinquishing a degree of physical control over your IT infrastructure and relying, in part, on your Cloud vendor to ensure that your information is kept private and secure. If the data is stored in offshore locations, those locations may or may not be in countries that have privacy laws which are the same or similar to those in Australia.

Cloud4x strictly adheres to the AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES as stated in the Federal Legislation, to which all Federal agencies and most private sector business are subject in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). From 12 March 2014 both the private and Federal public sectors are in compliance with the 13 new Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act that regulate the collection, holding, use and disclosure of "personal information". The Privacy Act (from 12 March 2014) defines personal information to mean:

"information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the informati on or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not"

For example, some email addresses such as alec.christie@dlapiper.com are personal information, but anonymous information (such as purely statistical data) is not.

 

In the context of Cloud, agencies and businesses that deal with personal information need to be mindful that:

  • APP8 (cross–border disclosure of personal information) regulates the disclosure/transfer of personal information by an agency or business to a different entity (including a parent company) offshore. Before disclosure of personal information offshore, the Australian agency/business (Australian sender) must take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient will comply with/not breach the APPs. This is done by appropriate contractual provisions.

  • APP11.1 (Security of personal information) requires that an organisation must "take reasonable stepsto protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure".

When you entrust your data to Cloud4x you remain the sole owner of the data: you retain the rights, title, and interest in the data you store in Cloud4x. It’s our policy to not mine your data for advertising purposes or use your data except for purposes consistent with providing you cloud productivity services.

 

DATA OWNERSHIP AND WHAT IT MEANS

You are the owner of the data; Cloud4x is the custodian or the processor of your data. It’s your data, so if you ever choose to leave the service, you can take your data with you.We do not mine your data for advertising purposes.

OUR ROLE AS DATA PROCESSOR

We only use your data for purposes consistent with providing you services you pay us for.We regularly disclose the number of law enforcement requests we receive through our transparency reports.If a government approaches us for access to customer data, we redirect the inquiry to you, the customer, whenever possible and have and will challenge in court any invalid legal demand that prohibits disclosure of a government request for customer data.

PRACTICAL WAYS TO ADDRESS PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

From a privacy perspective, the legal issues that arise in respect of Cloud services are similar to issues that arise in the context of outsourcing. Offshoring and other IT service models and can, as in these other areas, be appropriately managed and dealt with in the agreement between the parties.

PRIVACY CONTROLS

Privacy controls allow you to configure who in your organisation has access and what they can access.Extensive auditing and supervision prevent admins to get unauthorised acc.

About Cloud4x

Cloud4x is a proud Australian start-up, created by experienced systems engineers who know they can build a better, safer, cheaper and more expansive private cloud.

The Cloud4x offering of virtual server hosting, is a virtual infrastructure service that allows you to deploy managed virtual servers...

Read More
Contact Information

No Communication Limits

Don’t Wait call us now or simply fill in our associated form with your details and our engineers will be in touch shortly

  • Email: info@cloud4x.com.au
  • Phone Calls: 1800 325 683
  • Address: The Lakes Business Park

    Level 1, 4A Lord Street Botany NSW, 2019 Australia

Quick Contact
  • *
  • *